Wednesday, August 25, 2010
[…] However, the Helms-Burton Act leaves it to the president to determine the specific elements of that embargo.

Section 201(h) of the Helms-Burton Act states:
“Codification of Economics Embargo. – The economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on March 1, 1996, including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, shall be in effect upon the enactment of this Act, and shall remain in effect, subject to section 204 of the Act.”

The Helms-Burton Act’s codification of the embargo codifying the Cuban regulations verbatim – including 31 C.F.R 515.201, which says: “All transactions [involving Cuba] are prohibited except as specifically authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury… by means of regulations, rulings, [and] licenses.”